Trial court may deny DVTRO request based on the totality of the circumstances even where petitioner has made a prima facie showing of past abuse. . .
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the justices relied on two pertinent statutes in the DVPA. First, Fam C §6320(a) provides that the trial court "'may issue an ex parte order' enjoining contact with the other party." And second, Fam C §6301(d) provides "'[t]he court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.'"